Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Quebec immigration forums
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
The Quebec Immigration selection system for Quebec Skilled Workers
Manana
post Oct 13 2011, 08:46 AM
Post #1


Member

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 13-October 11




Quebec Immigration - Skilled Worker Program

Quebec Skilled Worker / Professional applicants intending to reside in Montreal or another city in the Province of Quebec are selected based upon a different set of criteria than applicants who wish to settle elsewhere in Canada.

An applicant can qualify under any occupation under the Quebec Skilled Worker category. Currently, all occupations are open and a job offer from a Canadian employer is not required to be eligible.

Applicants who are successful under the Quebec Immigration selection system are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate, followed by a Canadian Permanent Resident (Immigration) Visa.

To qualify for a Quebec Selection Certificate, Skilled Worker / Professional applicants must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system below. A single applicant must score at least 49 points based on the criteria below. An applicant with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 57 points.

The Quebec Immigration selection factors may be summarized as follows:

Points Factors

Up to 28 points Training (Cutoff Score = 2 points)
Up to 10 points Validated Employment Offer
Up to 08 points Experience
Up to 16 points Age
Up to 22 points Language Proficiency
Up to 08 points Stay and Family in Quebec
Up to 16 points Spouse's Characteristics
Up to 08 points Children
------01 point Financial Self-Sufficiency (Cutoff Score = 1)
Up to 06 points Adaptability

Up to an additional 6 points may be awarded upon the interview for Adaptability. With these points awarded, a single applicant must score a minimum of 55 points. An applicant with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 63 points.

Quebec Skilled Worker / Professional applicants must then successfully complete medical and security examinations conducted by the Canadian government in order to be granted a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

Quebec Skilled Workers / Professionals are not assessed based upon the selection factors of the Federal Skilled Worker Program. Citizenship and Immigration Canada acknowledges the selection of applicants who meet Quebec immigration selection criteria.

Processing Times

Quebec Skilled Workers / Professionals Processing Times vary from one Canadian Immigration Visa Office to another.

Processing Fees

Quebec Skilled Workers / Professionals Processing Fees are as follows:

Fees Applicant

$390 Principal Applicant
$150 Spouse, de facto spouse
$150 Each dependant child
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Manana
post Oct 13 2011, 08:48 AM
Post #2


Member

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 13-October 11




Quebec Immigration - Training


The Training criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec immigration selection system.

Up to 28 points are awarded under the Training criterion of Quebec immigration on the basis of the following three subcategories:

Schooling

Points Level of Education

02 points Secondary school general diploma
06 points Secondary school vocational diploma
04 points Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies
06 points Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1 years of full-time studies
06 points Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies
10 points Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies in training listed in Section A or B of the 'Areas of Training' criterion
08 points Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies
10 points Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies in training listed in Section A or B of the 'Areas of Training' criterion
04 points Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies
06 points Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 or more years of full-time studies 6
10 points Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 or more years of full-time studies 10 points
12 points Master's Degree
10 points Doctorate
12 points Maximum


Quebec Diploma

Points Quebec Diploma

6 points Quebec Diploma or equivalent
6 points Maximum


Areas of Training

Points Areas of Training

16 points Section A of the areas
12 points Section B of the areas
06 points Section C of the areas
02 points Section D of the areas
00 points Section E, F, or G of the areas
16 points Maximum
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Manana
post Oct 13 2011, 08:49 AM
Post #3


Member

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 13-October 11




Quebec Immigration - Validated Employment Offer


The Employment criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec immigration selection system.

Up to 10 points are awarded under the Validated Employment Offer criterion, according to the Quebec Immigration Program the applicant is applying under.

Validated Employment Offer

Points Criteria

06 points Validated employment offer in the metropolitan area of Montreal
10 points Validated employment offer outside the metropolitan area of Montreal
10 points Maximum
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Manana
post Oct 13 2011, 08:49 AM
Post #4


Member

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 13-October 11




Quebec Immigration - Work Experience


The Work Experience criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Immigration selection system.

Up to 8 points are awarded under the Experience criterion of Quebec immigration. This criterion is absolutely essential. Unless at least 1 point is awarded under the Work Experience criterion, the application will be automatically refused.

Points Experience

0 point Less than 6 months
4 points 6 to 11 months
4 points 12 to 23 months
6 points 24 to 35 months
6 points 36 to 47 months
8 points 48 months and over
8 points Maximum


Notes:

* Work experience must have been accumulated during the five years preceding the application date.
* Work experience includes remunerated employment and internships, whether remunerated or not.
* As an exception, an international student who has received a diploma from a Quebec university or college (or will receive a diploma within 12 months of the application date) does not need to meet the six month work requirement and is automatically awarded 1 point under the Work Experience criterion.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Manana
post Oct 13 2011, 08:50 AM
Post #5


Member

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 13-October 11




Quebec Immigration - Age


The Age criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec immigration selection system.

Up to 16 points are awarded under the Age criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Points Age

16 points 18 to 35 years of age
14 points 36 years of age
12 points 37 years of age
10 points 38 years of age
08 points 39 years of age
08 points 40 years of age
04 points 41 years of age
02 points 42 years of age
00 points 43 years of age or older
16 points Maximum
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Manana
post Oct 13 2011, 08:51 AM
Post #6


Member

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 13-October 11




Quebec Immigration - Language Proficiency


The Language Proficiency criterion for English and French is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Immigration selection system.

Up to 22 points are awarded under the Language Proficiency criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

French Language

French Proficiency Low Beginner High Beginner Low Intermediate High Intermediate Advanced

Listening 1 point 3 points 4 points 6 points 8 points
Speaking 1 point 3 points 4 points 6 points 8 points

Maximum 16 points


English Language

English Proficiency Beginner Intermediate Advanced

Listening 1 point 2 points 3 points
Speaking 1 point 2 points 3 points

Maximum 6 points


French Language Proficiency:

BEGINNER LEVELS:

LOW Beginner -

* Listening: Able to understand short statements (commonly used phrases);
* Speaking: Able to express basic needs.

HIGH Beginner -

* Listening: Able to understand practical information of everyday life;
* Speaking: Able to make yourself understood in familiar and foreseeable situations.


INTERMEDIATE LEVELS:

LOW Intermediate -

* Listening: Able to understand significant information about familiar and foreseeable situations;
* Speaking: Able to express yourself in a comprehensible manner on subjects related to everyday life.

HIGH Intermediate -

* Listening: Understand detailed information about subjects you are familiar with, or concrete and abstract subjects;
* Speaking: Can clearly express yourself on subjects related to your areas of interest.


ADVANCED LEVEL:

Advanced -

* Listening: Understand detailed information related to social and professional life;
* Speaking: Can confidently and precisely express yourself on a variety of subjects.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
boss
post Jul 28 2012, 10:42 PM
Post #7


Newbie

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-July 12




hi can you help me about immigration to quebec, my wife will be the principal applicant i will give some of our factors about us.
here's my wife

Training - Bachelors of science in business administration (both of us graduated in thiis course)

Validated Employment Offer- N/a
Experience- she works in a bank for 4yrs and later work as a insurance agent for 2years(previous job), and me i work in a government office here for 4 yrs. to present
Age- my wife's age is 26 me is 28
Language Proficiency- we pass both delf A1
Stay and Family in Quebec -n/a
Spouse's Characteristic-
Children- 1yr old child
Financial Self-Sufficiency - we have
Adaptability-n/a
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
boss
post Jul 28 2012, 10:45 PM
Post #8


Newbie

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-July 12




where from philippines.... we need your assistance , thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



RSS 2nd September 2014 - 07:56 AM
Email: immiqc@gmail.com